Read Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5)
Loaded: 1866 times
Reader ratings: 7.4
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Edition: Fawcett
Date of issue: November 12th 1982
ISBN: 044920085X
ISBN 13: 9780449200858
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 18.22 MB
City - Country: No data

Read full description of the books:



"MY FORTUNE IN DIAMONDS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MANLEY DIAMOND COLLAR WHICH GOES TO MISS EMILY WINTERS, I LEAVE TO MY DOG DUKE."

Old Sir Peregrine's will shocked everyone. Especially his lovely illegitimate daughter, Emily, to whom he also left his entire estate. Only on Duke's death would the diamonds revert to the relatives. Now Emily had to see that nobody murdered Duke. They were that kind of family.

Meanwhile Emily was falling in love with the dashing rakehell Lord Storm, whose fortune and title brought him women by the droves.

With such competition what chance did Emily have? Furthermore what would a high-born young man like Lord Storm want with a woman whose origins were as scandalous as Emily's?


Download Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) PDF Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) PDF
Download Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) ERUB Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) PDF
Download Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) DOC Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) PDF
Download Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) TXT Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5)


HARVEY

Why do you ask me to write a phone?

MATTHEW

Easy to read, easy to understand!

POPPY

The book has disappointed, little new, lots of water!

JAKE

Strongly recommend

ALICE

Pozitivnenko, but naпve to the ugly.




Add a comment




Download EBOOK Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: dukes-diamonds-endearing-young-charms-5.pdf Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) PDF
ERUB: dukes-diamonds-endearing-young-charms-5.epub Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) ERUB
DOC: dukes-diamonds-endearing-young-charms-5.doc Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) DOC
TXT: dukes-diamonds-endearing-young-charms-5.txt Duke's Diamonds (Endearing Young Charms, #5) TXT