Read Emily Goes to Exeter by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook Emily Goes to Exeter by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: Emily Goes to Exeter
Loaded: 2598 times
Reader ratings: 3.1
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Edition: RosettaBooks
Date of issue: April 15th 2010
ISBN: 0795312334
ISBN 13: 9780795312335
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 38.83 MB
City - Country: No data

Read full description of the books:



A dead employer's legacy of five thousand pounds allows spinster Hannah Pym to resign from housekeeping and find adventure travelling the English countryside by stagecoach. But adventure soon finds Miss Pym in the form of Miss Emily Freemantle, a spoilt violet-eyed beauty fleeing an arranged marriage to a rake she has never met. What the girl's darkly handsome betrothed boards their stage, Miss Pym is certain Emily was rash to bolt from this aristocratic catch! And so as soon as the travellers repair to an inn, Miss Pym begins her matchmaking...and although Lord Ranger Harley complains he'll not marry an ungrateful minx, Miss Pym suspects once she's marshalled the couple into sharing intimate household chores, all romantic knots will be untangled!


Download Emily Goes to Exeter PDF Emily Goes to Exeter PDF
Download Emily Goes to Exeter ERUB Emily Goes to Exeter PDF
Download Emily Goes to Exeter DOC Emily Goes to Exeter PDF
Download Emily Goes to Exeter TXT Emily Goes to Exeter PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook Emily Goes to Exeter read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the Emily Goes to Exeter


ROBERT

A charming book, a lot more!

ROBERT

This needs to be read to each

LOLA

The book brought changes in life!

CONNOR

Written easily, vividly, wisely.

FAITH

Light fiction for Cloudy day




Add a comment




Download EBOOK Emily Goes to Exeter by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: emily-goes-to-exeter.pdf Emily Goes to Exeter PDF
ERUB: emily-goes-to-exeter.epub Emily Goes to Exeter ERUB
DOC: emily-goes-to-exeter.doc Emily Goes to Exeter DOC
TXT: emily-goes-to-exeter.txt Emily Goes to Exeter TXT